Schedule

Thursday, March 5 

4:00–5:00 p.m. | Old Capitol Senate Chamber [accessibility | map]
Opening keynote lecture by Johanna Burton
, Director, Wexner Center for the Arts, The Ohio State University 

5:30–7:00 p.m. | Hageboeck Hall of Birds, UI Museum of Natural History (Macbride Hall) [accessibility | map]
Reception

Friday, March 6

10:00–11:30 a.m. | FilmScene at the Chauncey [accessibility | map]
Roundtable: Museums and Communities

—Lisa Yun Lee, Executive Director, The National Public Housing Museum (Chicago); Associate Professor of Public Culture and Museum Studies, University of Illinois at Chicago
—Anaïs Duplan, Program Manager, Recess Projects (Brooklyn, NY); Founding Curator, Center for Afrofuturist Studies (Public Space One, Iowa City)
—LaTanya Autry, Gund Curatorial Fellow, moCa Cleveland
—Kalmia Strong, Program Director, Public Space One (Iowa City)
—John Engelbrecht, Director, Public Space One (Iowa City)

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch on your own

1:30–3:00 p.m. | FilmScene at the Chauncey [accessibility | map]
Roundtable: Museums and Performance

—Lane Czaplinski, Director of Performing Arts, Wexner Center for the Arts, The Ohio State University
—Juliet Bellow, Associate Professor of Art History, American University
—Jen Buckley, Associate Professor of English, University of Iowa

3:15–4:00 p.m. | FilmScene at the Chauncey [accessibility | map]
Screening of downriver by Heidi Wiren Bartlett

4:00–7:00 p.m. | Dinner on your own

7:00–8:00 p.m. | Shambaugh Auditorium [location may change; please check back]
Keynote lecture by Amelia Jones
, Ida Cordelia Beam Distinguished Visiting Professor and Robert A. Day Professor and Vice Dean of Research at the Roski School of Art and Design, University of Southern California

Saturday, March 7

9:00–10:30 a.m. | Art Building West, Room 240 [location may change; please check back]
Roundtable: The Power of Objects

—Jill Ahlberg Yohe, Associate Curator, Minneapolis Institute of Art
—Sarah Bond, Associate Professor, History, University of Iowa
—Anny Curtius, Associate Professor, French, University of Iowa

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | IMU Visual Classroom
Presentation by Kimberly Datchuk, Curator of Learning and Engagement, UI Stanley Museum of Art

12:30–2:00 p.m. | Lunch on your own

2:00–3:30 p.m. | Art Building West, Room 240 [location may change; please check back]
Keynote lecture by Michelle Kuo, Marlene Hess Curator, Museum of Modern Art (New York)

3:30–5:00 p.m. | Art Building West atrium [accessibility | map]
Closing Reception